The 4 best air movers

We scored every air mover in our catalog on documented airflow, current draw and portability, and these four lead for drying, cleaning and spot ventilation.

Updated 71 fans comparedHow we pickWe earn from qualifying Amazon purchases

  1. Best overall

    Vornado FA1-0217-17 Air Mover

    Vornado documents all eight key figures we score, including 1,082 CFM on 91 W, a 63 dB(A) sound level, 0.76 A, a 10.7 lb weight and a 5-year warranty.

    • Airflow1,082 CFM
    • Blade7.56 in
    • Efficiency11.8 CFM/W
  2. Most efficient

    XPOWER P-21L Industrial Axial Air Mover with LED Spotlight

    1,100 CFM on 69 W is 15.9 CFM per watt, the best documented efficiency among the air movers here, at just 0.6 A.

    • Efficiency15.9 CFM/W
    • Airflow1,100 CFM
    • Speeds4
  3. Most air per amp

    XPOWER P-39AR Professional Axial Fan

    2,100 CFM on only 1 A, the most airflow per amp of any air mover here, so more units can share one circuit.

    • Airflow2,100 CFM
    • Speeds4
    • Weight14.5 lb
  4. Quietest documented

    Lasko U15617 Air Mover

    Lasko publishes 57.6 dB(A) for this pivoting blower, the lowest sound level among the air movers here, with 375 CFM on 120 W.

    • Sound57.6 dB(A)
    • Airflow375 CFM
    • Efficiency3.1 CFM/W
  5. Best low-profile

    XPOWER XL-730A Low Profile Air Mover

    A low-profile air mover rated at 1,150 CFM, with five speeds and a 1/3 HP motor, shaped to run close to the floor.

    • Airflow1,150 CFM
    • Speeds5

At a glance

Compare our picks

Documented values only. A dash means the maker or listing does not publish that figure for this model.

Swipe to see every column

Our award picks with their documented airflow, blade diameter, sound level, power draw, efficiency and warranty.
FanAwardAirflowBladeSoundPowerCFM/WWarrantyBuy
Vornado FA1-0217-17 Air MoverVornado FA1-0217-17 Air MoverBest overall1,082 CFM7.56 in63 dB(A)91 W11.85 years
XPOWER P-21L Industrial Axial Air Mover with LED SpotlightXPOWER P-21L Industrial Axial Air Mover with LED SpotlightMost efficient1,100 CFM——69 W15.9—
XPOWER P-39AR Professional Axial FanXPOWER P-39AR Professional Axial FanMost air per amp2,100 CFM—————
Lasko U15617 Air MoverLasko U15617 Air MoverQuietest documented375 CFM—57.6 dB(A)120 W3.11 year
XPOWER XL-730A Low Profile Air MoverXPOWER XL-730A Low Profile Air MoverBest low-profile1,150 CFM—————

Mini-reviews

Who each pick is for

Research-based summaries from published specifications and listings. We have not run these fans ourselves; here is how we choose.

Best overall

Vornado FA1-0217-17 Air Mover

Vornado documents all eight key figures we score, including 1,082 CFM on 91 W, a 63 dB(A) sound level, 0.76 A, a 10.7 lb weight and a 5-year warranty.

Who it’s for

Homeowners, cleaners and facility staff who dry carpets, closets and small rooms and want a light, quiet unit with a long warranty. Vornado lists three speeds rated at 1,082, 833 and 557 CFM, an 8-foot cord and 120 V operation, and the title describes a tilting housing and an IP54-rated motor.

Skip it if

You are drying a large flooded room, because 1,082 CFM is well below what axial units such as the XPOWER P-39AR below list. For big restoration jobs, several larger units on separate circuits will do more.

Airflow (high)
1,082 CFM
Blade diameter
7.56 in
Speeds
3
Power draw
91 W
Current
0.76 A
Noise
63 dB(A)
Cord length
8 ft
Weight
10.7 lb
Warranty
5 years
Airflow per watt
11.8 CFM/W

Sources: Manufacturer source, Amazon listing.

Most efficient

XPOWER P-21L Industrial Axial Air Mover with LED Spotlight

1,100 CFM on 69 W is 15.9 CFM per watt, the best documented efficiency among the air movers here, at just 0.6 A.

Who it’s for

Spot-drying a closet, stair, cabinet base or small bathroom, and ventilating tight spaces where a small, light unit helps. XPOWER documents four speeds, a 10-foot cord, 115 V operation and a 10.4 lb weight, and the model includes an LED spotlight for dark work areas.

Skip it if

You are drying a whole room or a large carpet area, because 1,100 CFM is a fraction of what the larger axial units in the full list, such as the XPOWER X-41ATR, deliver. No warranty or sound level is recorded for this model, so confirm both with XPOWER if they matter.

Airflow (high)
1,100 CFM
Speeds
4
Power draw
69 W
Current
0.6 A
Cord length
10 ft
Weight
10.4 lb
Airflow per watt
15.9 CFM/W

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Most air per amp

XPOWER P-39AR Professional Axial Fan

2,100 CFM on only 1 A, the most airflow per amp of any air mover here, so more units can share one circuit.

Who it’s for

Water-damage and cleaning jobs where the limit is outlets and breakers rather than floor space. XPOWER documents four speeds, a 1/4 HP motor at 115 V, a 20-foot cord and a 14.5 lb weight, and the listing mentions thermal overload protection.

Skip it if

You want the most airflow per unit, since larger axial units in the full list, such as the XPOWER X-41ATR, list more air per unit. No wattage, warranty or sound level is published, so compare those with the maker before you buy several.

Airflow (high)
2,100 CFM
Speeds
4
Current
1 A
Cord length
20 ft
Weight
14.5 lb

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Quietest documented

Lasko U15617 Air Mover

Lasko publishes 57.6 dB(A) for this pivoting blower, the lowest sound level among the air movers here, with 375 CFM on 120 W.

Who it’s for

Homes, offices and occupied rooms where an air mover has to run while people work or sleep nearby, such as drying a damp closet or airing out a bathroom. Lasko documents three speeds, 1 A at 120 V, a 10-foot cord, a 12.02 lb weight and a 1-year warranty, and the head pivots to aim the stream.

Skip it if

You are drying anything larger than a small room, because 375 CFM is a fraction of what the other picks list. At 3.1 CFM per watt it is also the least efficient air mover among these picks.

Airflow (high)
375 CFM
Speeds
3
Power draw
120 W
Current
1 A
Noise
57.6 dB(A)
Cord length
10 ft
Weight
12.02 lb
Warranty
1 year
Airflow per watt
3.1 CFM/W

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Best low-profile

XPOWER XL-730A Low Profile Air Mover

A low-profile air mover rated at 1,150 CFM, with five speeds and a 1/3 HP motor, shaped to run close to the floor.

Who it’s for

Carpet and hardwood drying, under-cabinet toe kicks and other spots where a tall air mover will not fit or would blow over the target. Five speeds give fine control over airflow, and the listing mentions thermal overload protection.

Skip it if

You need manufacturer-documented electrical data for circuit planning, because only airflow, speed count and horsepower are recorded, all from the retailer listing, and no current, weight or warranty is published. For open-room drying, a larger axial unit like the X-41ATR moves more air.

Airflow (high)
1,150 CFM
Speeds
5

The listing also states thermal overload protection.

Sources: Amazon listing.

Full catalog

All 71 fans on this list

Search, filter and sort all 71 models we track here, award winners first. Select two to four to compare their source-linked specifications side by side.

More filters

Airflow filters use source-linked ratings. Fans without a documented rating appear under “Any airflow.”

71 of 71 fans match

Select two to four fans below to compare their photos and specifications.

59 more models in this collection

Every model is listed with its documented airflow and blade size.

Buying guide

What to check before choosing a model

Choosing an air mover

Positions. Check the positions the exact housing supports and use only the orientations in its manual. The outlet angle matters more than a broad CFM comparison when the goal is to direct air along a floor or wall.

Airflow per amp. On a drying job, the breaker usually runs out before the floor space does. Divide listed CFM by listed amps to see how much air each unit buys you on a circuit: among our picks that ranges from 375 CFM per amp for the Lasko U15617 to 2,100 for the P-39AR.

Stacking and carrying. If you'll own more than one, look for a design that stacks securely and a handle you can carry with the cord wrapped.

Electrical planning. Compare the listed amps or watts for the operating mode you expect to use. Treat product data as one input to a site-specific electrical plan, not permission to load several units onto one outlet.

Build and stacking. A molded housing, carry handle, stacked-storage geometry, or thermal protection is useful only when documented for that model. Follow the manual's cleaning, supervision, and storage instructions.

Questions people ask

What is the best air mover?
On our published rubric, the Vornado FA1-0217-17 scores highest. Vornado documents 1,082 CFM on 91 W, a 63 dB(A) sound level, a 10.7 lb weight and a 5-year warranty. If circuit capacity is the limit, the XPOWER P-39AR lists 2,100 CFM on 1 A.
Air mover or regular fan for drying?
An air mover is designed to direct airflow close to a surface, which can support a drying plan. Drying time also depends on moisture, temperature, humidity, materials, and dehumidification; follow the restoration plan or equipment documentation for placement and quantity.
How many amps does an air mover draw?
Draw varies by model and speed. Among our picks it ranges from 0.6 A to 1 A, while some larger units in the catalog list 8 A or more. Use the unit nameplate and manual, then have a qualified person assess the available circuit when several units will operate together.
Can I daisy-chain air movers?
Use a pass-through outlet only when the exact model's manual permits it and follow its stated electrical limits. Do not assume every air mover supports daisy-chaining.