The 5 best industrial pedestal fans

We scored every pedestal fan in our catalog on documented airflow, efficiency, sound and build, and these five lead for workstations, shops and gyms.

Updated 41 fans comparedHow we pickWe earn from qualifying Amazon purchases

  1. Best overall

    Air King 9130 30-Inch Pedestal Fan

    7,400 CFM from a 30-inch head at 255 W, with three published speed ratings, a 10-foot cord and a 75 dB(A) sound figure from Air King.

    • Airflow7,400 CFM
    • Blade30 in
    • Efficiency29 CFM/W
  2. Most airflow

    Schaefer 30PF-HL Hazardous Location Pedestal Fan UL Listed & OSHA

    Schaefer documents 10,670 CFM from a 30-inch pedestal with a 1/2 HP motor, the most airflow of any pedestal fan we track.

    • Airflow10,670 CFM
    • Blade30 in
    • Warranty2 years
  3. Most efficient

    iLiving ILG8P30-72 Commercial Pedestal Fan

    7,261 CFM from a 30-inch head at 220 W, or 33 CFM per watt, the best documented efficiency among the pedestal fans here.

    • Efficiency33 CFM/W
    • Airflow7,261 CFM
    • Blade30 in
  4. Quietest documented

    Air King 9420 20-Inch Pedestal Fan

    Air King publishes 62 dB(A) for this 20-inch pedestal fan, the lowest sound figure among the pedestal fans here, with 3,670 CFM on high.

    • Sound62 dB(A)
    • Airflow3,670 CFM
    • Blade20 in
  5. Best oscillating

    iLIVING ILG8P31-93 30-Inch Oscillating Pedestal Fan

    8,400 CFM from a 30-inch oscillating head with three speeds, a 9.6-foot cord and a manual that rates it for outdoor use.

    • Airflow8,400 CFM
    • Blade30 in
    • Warranty1 year

At a glance

Compare our picks

Documented values only. A dash means the maker or listing does not publish that figure for this model.

Swipe to see every column

Our award picks with their documented airflow, blade diameter, sound level, power draw, efficiency and warranty.
FanAwardAirflowBladeSoundPowerCFM/WWarrantyBuy
Air King 9130 30-Inch Pedestal FanAir King 9130 30-Inch Pedestal FanBest overall7,400 CFM30 in75 dB(A)255 W29—
Schaefer 30PF-HL Hazardous Location Pedestal Fan UL Listed & OSHASchaefer 30PF-HL Hazardous Location Pedestal Fan UL Listed & OSHAMost airflow10,670 CFM30 in———2 years
iLiving ILG8P30-72 Commercial Pedestal FaniLiving ILG8P30-72 Commercial Pedestal FanMost efficient7,261 CFM30 in—220 W331 year
Air King 9420 20-Inch Pedestal FanAir King 9420 20-Inch Pedestal FanQuietest documented3,670 CFM20 in62 dB(A)184 W19.9—
iLIVING ILG8P31-93 30-Inch Oscillating Pedestal FaniLIVING ILG8P31-93 30-Inch Oscillating Pedestal FanBest oscillating8,400 CFM30 in———1 year

Mini-reviews

Who each pick is for

Research-based summaries from published specifications and listings. We have not run these fans ourselves; here is how we choose.

Best overall

Air King 9130 30-Inch Pedestal Fan

7,400 CFM from a 30-inch head at 255 W, with three published speed ratings, a 10-foot cord and a 75 dB(A) sound figure from Air King.

Who it’s for

Fixed workstations, loading areas and assembly lines where the air needs to arrive above bench height. Air King documents what most buyers check, including 7,400, 6,360 and 4,980 CFM on its three speeds, a 1/4 HP motor drawing 2.4 A at 120 V, and a tilting head. The listing mentions metal blades and ball bearings.

Skip it if

You need to move it often, because Air King lists it at 80 lb. It does not oscillate, and at 29 CFM per watt it is less efficient than the iLiving ILG8P30-72 below.

Airflow (high)
7,400 CFM
Blade diameter
30 in
Speeds
3
Power draw
255 W
Current
2.4 A
Noise
75 dB(A)
Cord length
10 ft
Weight
80 lb
Airflow per watt
29 CFM/W

The listing also states metal blades, ball bearings.

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Most airflow

Schaefer 30PF-HL Hazardous Location Pedestal Fan UL Listed & OSHA

Schaefer documents 10,670 CFM from a 30-inch pedestal with a 1/2 HP motor, the most airflow of any pedestal fan we track.

Who it’s for

Refineries, paint rooms, grain facilities and other sites where the fan must be built for hazardous locations and one strong fixed stream is the goal. Schaefer lists a 1,725 RPM motor, a 96 lb weight and a 2-year warranty, and the title describes a UL-listed hazardous-location design with OSHA guards.

Skip it if

You need speed control or a light fan to move around, because it is single-speed and weighs 96 lb. Confirm the exact hazardous-location class and division with Schaefer before relying on it, since our record does not include them.

Airflow (high)
10,670 CFM
Blade diameter
30 in
Speeds
1
Weight
96 lb
Warranty
2 years

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Most efficient

iLiving ILG8P30-72 Commercial Pedestal Fan

7,261 CFM from a 30-inch head at 220 W, or 33 CFM per watt, the best documented efficiency among the pedestal fans here.

Who it’s for

Workshops and commercial floors that run a pedestal fan through long shifts, where power draw matters as much as peak airflow. The manual documents three speeds, a tilting head, 120 V operation and a 1-year warranty, and the cord is 9 feet long. The listing describes metal blades and a metal housing.

Skip it if

You want oscillation or a published sound level, since neither is documented for this model. It also lists less airflow than the Air King 9130 and the Schaefer 30PF-HL pick.

Airflow (high)
7,261 CFM
Blade diameter
30 in
Speeds
3
Power draw
220 W
Cord length
9 ft
Warranty
1 year
Airflow per watt
33 CFM/W

The listing also states metal blades and housing.

Sources: Manufacturer source, Product manual.

Quietest documented

Air King 9420 20-Inch Pedestal Fan

Air King publishes 62 dB(A) for this 20-inch pedestal fan, the lowest sound figure among the pedestal fans here, with 3,670 CFM on high.

Who it’s for

Offices, classrooms, salons and small shops where people talk or take calls near the fan. Its three speeds are rated at 3,670, 3,330 and 2,940 CFM, and it has a 9-foot cord, a tilting head and a 1/6 HP motor on 1.6 A. Air King lists it at 34.3 lb.

Skip it if

You need to cool a large bay, since 3,670 CFM is roughly half of what the 30-inch picks list. It does not oscillate, and its 19.9 CFM per watt is the lowest efficiency among these picks.

Airflow (high)
3,670 CFM
Blade diameter
20 in
Speeds
3
Power draw
184 W
Current
1.6 A
Noise
62 dB(A)
Cord length
9 ft
Weight
34.3 lb
Airflow per watt
19.9 CFM/W

The listing also states a permanently lubricated motor.

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Best oscillating

iLIVING ILG8P31-93 30-Inch Oscillating Pedestal Fan

8,400 CFM from a 30-inch oscillating head with three speeds, a 9.6-foot cord and a manual that rates it for outdoor use.

Who it’s for

Patios, covered work areas, gyms and events where one fan has to sweep a wide area rather than hit a single spot. The manual documents oscillation and tilt, three speeds, 1.8 A at 120 V, an outdoor rating and a 1-year warranty, a combination none of the other pedestal picks documents.

Skip it if

You need a wattage or sound figure to compare, because neither is published. If the air only has to reach one bench, a fixed head like the Air King 9130 keeps the stream on target.

Airflow (high)
8,400 CFM
Blade diameter
30 in
Speeds
3
Current
1.8 A
Cord length
9.6 ft
Warranty
1 year

Sources: Manufacturer source, Product manual.

Full catalog

All 41 fans on this list

Search, filter and sort all 41 models we track here, award winners first. Select two to four to compare their source-linked specifications side by side.

More filters

Airflow filters use source-linked ratings. Fans without a documented rating appear under “Any airflow.”

41 of 41 fans match

Select two to four fans below to compare their photos and specifications.

29 more models in this collection

Every model is listed with its documented airflow and blade size.

Buying guide

What to check before choosing a model

Choosing an industrial pedestal fan

Base and placement. Compare the published base dimensions, total height, and weight, then place the fan on a level surface clear of traffic. Follow the manufacturer's setup instructions.

Height range. Measure the work zone and compare it with the documented adjustment range. Aim should serve the people or equipment in that zone without creating an obstruction.

Sound and efficiency. Few pedestal fans publish a sound level, and fewer publish watts. When both are available, as with the Air King models, compare them at the same speed setting; a 20-inch head at 62 dB(A) and a 30-inch head at 75 dB(A) suit very different rooms.

Documented safeguards. Check the exact product documentation for guards, motor protection, duty limitations, and maintenance. Do not infer workplace suitability from a marketing label.

Controls and power. Compare the switch location, remote or speed control, cord length, and electrical requirements. Plan the outlet and cable route before committing to a fixed workstation location.

Questions people ask

What is the best industrial pedestal fan?
On our published rubric, the Air King 9130 scores highest. Air King documents 7,400 CFM from a 30-inch head, three rated speeds, 255 W, a 75 dB(A) sound level and a 10-foot cord. For the most airflow, the Schaefer 30PF-HL documents 10,670 CFM, though it is a single-speed hazardous-location fan.
Pedestal or floor fan for a workshop?
A pedestal fan can place the airflow higher for a fixed work area, while a floor fan may be easier to reposition. Compare the actual height range, footprint, controls, and the direction needed at the workstation.
Do industrial pedestal fans oscillate?
Some models oscillate and some use a fixed, adjustable head. Check the manufacturer's specifications for the exact configuration rather than treating either feature as standard. Among our picks, the iLIVING ILG8P31-93 oscillates; the Air King models do not.
How tall are they?
Height ranges vary by model. Measure the work area and compare the published minimum and maximum height before buying.